FAQs

Questions about the application process
Questions about fees and payment
Questions about general procedure
Questions about the benefits of membership

 

Questions about the application process

Who should sign the application forms?
Can you explain the various membership categories?
Can I send the forms by fax only? Do you need the original documents?
Do I have to pay VAT?

 

Questions about fees and payment

Is the contribution based on our participation in specific work areas or is it an all-inclusive annual fee?
Does ETSI offer a special reduced rate for small companies?
What does ECRT mean?
How do I calculate my organization's ECRT?
What if I cannot determine my organization's ECRT?
When do the fees fall due?
Can I pay in a currency other than the euro?

 

Questions about general procedure

Can I designate people from outside my organization to attend meetings on its behalf?
Can the official contact have documents sent to an address other than the company's address?
Do I have to attend the General Assembly?
If I attend the General Assembly, do I need to prepare a presentation about my company?
When will I be allowed to participate in the Institute's work?
Can my company have more than one user account?
How do I amend my contact details or company details?
Can I modify any article in the Associate Membership Agreement?
What do I do if I want to withdraw from ETSI membership? 
What do I do if I want to update information with regard to my ETSI membership fee?
Can subsidiaries or parent companies apply for separate membership?

 

Questions about the benefits of membership

What can ETSI do to promote my product?

Questions about the application process

 Who should sign the application forms?
The person authorized to sign such legal documents.

 Can you explain the various membership categories?
The various membership categories of ETSI are described in the ETSI Rules of Procedure, Annex 1, contained in the ETSI Directives.

 Can I send the forms by fax only? Do you need the original documents?
We do need the original documents. However, you may initially email the form to membership@etsi.org or fax it to +33 4 93 65 47 16

 Do I have to pay VAT?
VAT will be added on invoices of:
1) French members and observers
2) European members (EU countries) which have not (or do not communicate) their VAT identification number.
Members outside EU countries do not pay VAT.

Questions about fees and payment

 Is the contribution based on our participation in specific work areas or is it an all-inclusive annual fee? The contribution is not based on your participation in specific technical work; it is based purely on your organization's annual Electronic Communications Related Turnover (ECRT). 
For a detailed breakdown of fees by ECRT, see fees.
Please note, that participation in 3GPP is subject to a minimum of 3 units of contribution except SMEs, Micro-Enterprises, users, universities, and public research bodies; these will be subject to a minimum of 2 units.

 Does ETSI offer a special reduced rate for small companies?
The minimum annual fee is 6,000 €, based on assessment as class 1. However, for Micro-Enterprises, universities, public research bodies and not-for-profit user associations (class 1) a reduced unit of contribution applies. For details of contribution classes, see fees.

 What does ECRT mean?
Electronic Communications Related Turnover. A member organization's ECRT is defined as the worldwide turnover generated by all the member's products and services related to Article 2 'Purpose' and Article 3 'Scope of activities' of the ETSI Statutes.

 How do I calculate my organization's ECRT?
When considering what ECRT to declare, members should take into consideration the entire turnover related to electronic communications related products, components and services, regardless of technology or standard used. This should of course include turnover related to the entire range of technologies and services standardized by ETSI in the past and/or currently under development, and the previous work of CEPT. Gross turnover or revenue, and not net income, should be considered.
The Rules of Procedure, Annex 2, clause 6f) state that where a Member company is part of a corporate group, the ECRT is based upon the worldwide turnover generated by the entire corporate group's products and services related to electronic communications, not simply that of the Member company. Where more than one company from a corporate group is an ETSI Member, the sum of ECRTs declared by these companies shall be equal to or greater than the ECRT calculated on the basis of the entire corporate group.

 What if I cannot determine my organization's ECRT?
If your organization's ECRT cannot be determined from publicly available information, you will need to agree an appropriate class of contribution with the Director General.
If a member organization is not able to declare its ECRT and is not willing to agree an appropriate class of contribution with the Director General, then the highest class of contribution will be assigned, i.e. 45 units.

 When do the fees fall due?
The amount payable for a given year is based on your organization's status as at 30 September of the prior year. Membership fees are due in full on the first working day of January. There is a 5% penalty for fees paid after 30 April.
New members are requested to make their payment on receipt of a pro-forma invoice. An invoice will be issued after approval of the membership application by the General Assembly.
If your application is approved at the Spring General Assembly (i.e. before 30 June), you will be charged the full annual membership fee. If your application is approved at the Autumn General Assembly (i.e. after 30 June), you will be charged 50% of the full annual membership fee.

 Can I pay in a currency other than the euro?
No. Only payments in € are accepted.

Questions about general procedure

 Can I designate people from outside my organization to attend meetings on its behalf?
Yes. They will need to register their attendance under your company name. This needs to be approved by the member company's official contact.
Special provisions are applicable for Associations - contact membership@etsi.org

 Can the official contact have documents sent to an address other than the company's address?
Yes. You just need to provide the membership team with the desired address.

 Do I have to attend the General Assembly?
Your attendance at the General Assembly meeting is not mandatory. However, you will benefit from attending.

The General Assembly gives you the opportunity to specify your interests and needs to network and meet with players in the ICT industry to learn how to work with the Institute.

 If I attend the General Assembly, do I need to prepare a presentation about my company?
No. You will not be asked to make a presentation.

 When will I be allowed to participate in the Institute's work?
You can attend meetings of technical committees, working groups etc. from the moment you apply for membership. You can exercise your voting rights when your membership is officially effective (after GA approval).

 Can my company have more than one user account?
Yes. The user needs to send a request to ETSI through our server access request form, and we will grant you as many user accounts as you need.

 How do I amend my contact details or company details?
To change the official contact name, or contact details, notify membership@etsi.org
To change your personal information, you can use the online form 

 Can I modify any article in the Associate Membership Agreement?
No, it is a fixed-term agreement that cannot be modified.

 What do I do if I want to withdraw from ETSI membership? 
Membership of ETSI will be tacitly renewed unless it is withdrawn by the member organization.
You will need to give notice to Membership before 30 September so that the resignation will take effect at the end of the current financial year, otherwise it will take effect at the end of the following year.

 What do I do if I want to update information with regard to my ETSI membership fee?
You will need to give notice in writing to Membership. All Member contributions and Observer fees will be based on the declared position of the Member/Observer, as at the 30th September of the prior year.

 Can subsidiaries of parent companies apply for separate membership?
Yes. However, where a Member company (e.g. one subsidiary) is part of a corporate group, the ECRT has to be based upon the worldwide turnover generated by the entire corporate group's products and services related to electronic communications, not simply that of the Member company (e.g. the subsidiary).

See members' ECRT Definition.

Questions about the benefits of membership

 What can ETSI do to promote my product?
As a standards organization, ETSI does not actively promote products or services. However, standards are a powerful tool gaining access to markets.

Companies that participate in the standards making process or that market an ETSI- standardized technology can gain a competitive advantage.

Standards help building critical mass around a technology, because users have confidence that a technology supported by standards will be interoperable, maintainable and compatible, and will enjoy widespread acceptance and promotion. Examples are GSM™, UMTS™, ATM, TETRA, DECT™, BRAN, and DVB.

More than 700 companies from across the world are members of ETSI. Every day, all over the globe, experts from member companies develop state-of-the-art ICT standards that are implemented in the product development process within their organizations. That's already a strong promotional tool.

ETSI also does promotional activity in close cooperation with its members, be it to promote specific technologies, or the benefit of participating in the standardization process in general. Just join and start using the network.